Endorsements

2016 Endorsements for November General Election

November 8, 2016 General Election
(Early Voting Begins Monday, October 24, 2016 and ends Friday, November 4)

President of the United States
Hillary Clinton

U.S. Representative, District 20
Joaquin Castro

U.S. Representative, District 21
Tom Wakely

U.S. Representative, District 23
Pete Gallego

U.S. Representative, District 28
No Endorsement

U.S. Representative, District 35
Lloyd Doggett

Railroad Commissioner
No Endorsement

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 3
No Endorsement

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 5
Dori Contreras Garza

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 9
Savannah Robinson

Judge. Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 3
No Endorsement

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 5
No Endorsement

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 6
No Endorsement

Member, State Board of Education, District 5
Rebecca Bell-Metereau

State Senator, District 19
Carlos Uresti

State Senator, District 26
Jose Menendez

State Representative, District 116
Diana Arevalo

State Representative, District 117
Philip Cortez

State Representative, District 118
Tomas Uresti

State Representative, District 119
Roland Gutierrez

State Representative, District 120
Barbara Gervin-Hawkins

State Representative, District 123
Diego Bernal

State Representative, District 124
Ina Minjarez

State Representative, District 125
Justin Rodriguez

Justice, 4th Court of Appeals, Place 6
Irene Rios

District Judge, 37th Judicial District
Michael Mery

District Judge, 57th Judicial District
Antonia “Toni” Arteaga

District Judge, 73rd Judicial District
David A. Canales

District Judge, 131st Judicial District
Norma Gonzales

District Judge, 166th Judicial District
Laura Salinas

District Judge, 175th Judicial District
Catherine Torres-Stahl

District Judge, 379th Judicial District
Ron Rangel

District Judge, 386th Judicial District
Arcelia Trevino

District Judge, 399th Judicial District
Frank J. Castro

District Judge, 407th Judicial District
Karen Pozza

District Judge, 408th Judicial District
Angelica Jimenez

District Judge,438th Judicial District
Rosie Alvarado

Judge, County Court-At-Law No. 5
No Endorsement

Sheriff
Javier Salazar

Tax Assessor-Collector
Albert Uresti

County Commissioner, Pct. 1
Sergio “Chico” Rodriguez

County Commissioner, Pct. 3
Brandon J. Johnson

Justice of the Peace, Pct. 2, Place 1
Roberto “Robbie” Vazquez

Justice of the Peace, Pct. 2, Place 2
Monica Lisa Caballero

Constable, Pct. 1
No Endorsement

Constable, Pct. 2
No Endorsement

Constable, Pct. 3
No Endorsement

Constable, Pct. 4
Stan Ramos

 

2016 Endorsed Candidates

March 1, 2016 Democratic Party Primary Election

(Early Voting begins Tuesday, February 16 and ends Friday, February 26, 2016)

 

President of the United States

Hillary Clinton

U.S. Representative, District 20

Joaquin Castro

U.S. Representative, District 21

No Endorsement

U.S. Representative, District 23

Pete Gallego

U.S. Representative, District 28

No Endorsement

U.S. Representative, District 35

Lloyd Doggett

Railroad Commissioner

No Endorsement

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 3

No Endorsement

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 5

Dori Contreras Garza

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 9

Savannah Robinson

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 3

No Endorsement

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 5

No Endorsement

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 6

No Endorsement

Member, State Board of Education, District 5

Rebecca Bell-Metereau

State Senator, District 19

No Endorsement

State Senator, District 26

Jose Menendez

State Representative, District 116

Martin Golando

State Representative, District 117

Philip Cortez

State Representative, District 118

Gabe Farias

State Representative, District 119

Roland Gutierrez

State Representative, District 120

Barbara Gervin-Hawkins

State Representative, District 123

Diego Bernal

State Representative, District 124

Ina Minjarez

State Representative, District 125

Justin Rodriguez

Justice, 4th Court of Appeals, Place 6

Irene Rios

District Judge, 37th Judicial District

Michael Mery

District Judge, 57th Judicial District

Antonia “Toni” Arteaga

District Judge, 73rd Judicial District

David A. Canales

District Judge, 131st Judicial District

Norma Gonzales

District Judge, 166th Judicial District

Laura Salinas

District Judge, 175th Judicial District

Catherine Torres-Stahl

District Judge, 379th Judicial District

Ron Rangel

District Judge, 386th Judicial District

Carlos Quezada

District Judge, 399th Judicial District

Ray Olivarri

District Judge, 407th Judicial District

Karen Pozza

District Judge, 408th Judicial District

Kristal Cordova Thomson

District Judge,438th Judicial District

Rosie Alvarado

Judge, County Court-At-Law No. 5

Caitlin Howell

Sheriff

Javier Salazar

Tax Assessor-Collector

Albert Uresti

County Commissioner, Pct. 1

Sergio “Chico” Rodriguez

County Commissioner, Pct. 3

Brandon J. Johnson

Justice of the Peace, Pct. 2, Place 1

Roberto “Robbie” Vazquez

Justice of the Peace, Pct. 2, Place 2

Monica Lisa Caballero

Constable, Pct. 1

No Endorsement

Constable, Pct. 2

Dan S. Vela

Constable, Pct. 3

No Endorsement

Constable, Pct. 4

Robert “Mike” Blount

Bexar County Democratic Party Chair

Manuel Medina

2014 SDSA Endorsements for the November 4th General Election

(Early Voting begins Monday, October 20 and ends Friday, October 31) 

United States Senator – No Endorsement

United States Representative, District 20 - Joaquin Castro (DEM)

United States Representative, District 23 - No Endorsement

United States Representative, District 28 - No Endorsement

United States Representative, District 35 - Lloyd Doggett (DEM)

Read more: 2014 SDSA Endorsements for the November 4th General Election

Final Endorsements- 2012 Election

STONEWALL DEMOCRATS OF SAN ANTONIO
ENDORSEMENTS
NOVEMBER 6, 2012 GENERAL ELECTION
Note:  The following list does not include races on the ballot in which there is no Democratic candidate
(Early Voting Begins on Oct. 22 and Ends on Nov. 2) 
  • President and Vice President - Barack Obama/Joe Biden (DEM)
  • United States Senator - Paul Sadler (DEM)
  • U.S. Representative, District 20 - Joaquin Castro (DEM)
  • U.S. Representative, District 21 - Candace Duval (DEM)
  • U.S. Representative, District 23 - No Endorsement
  • U.S. Representative, District 28 - No Endorsement
  • U.S. Representative, District 35 - Lloyd Doggett (DEM)
  • Railroad Commissioner - No Endorsement
  • Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6 - Michele Petty (DEM)
  • Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals - Keith Hampton (DEM)
  • Member, State Board of Education, District 3 - Marisa B. Perez (DEM)
  • Member, State Board of Education, District 5 - Rebecca Bell-Metereau (DEM)
  • State Senator, District 19 - No Endorsement
  • State Senator, District 21 - No Endorsement
  • State Senator, District 25 - John Courage (DEM)
  • State Senator, District 26 - Leticia Van De Putte (DEM)
  • State Representative, District 116 - Trey Martinez-Fischer (DEM)
  • State Representative, District 117 - No Endorsement
  • State Representative, District 118 - Joe Farias (DEM)
  • State Representative, District 119 - Roland Gutierrez (DEM)
  • State Representative, District 120 - Ruth Jones McClendon (DEM)
  • State Representative, District 123 - Mike Villarreal (DEM)
  • State Representative, District 124 - No Endorsement
  • State Representative, District 125 - Justin Rodriguez (DEM)
  • Justice, 4th Court of Appeals, Place 2 - No Endorsement
  • Justice, 4th Court of Appeals, Place 3 - Patricia Alvarez (DEM)
  • Justice, 4th Court of Appeals, Place 4 - Luz Elena Chapa (DEM)
  • Justice, 4th Court of Appeals, Place 5 - David Towler (DEM)
  • Justice, 4th Court of Appeals, Place 7 - Rebeca C. Martinez (DEM)
  • District Judge, 37th Judicial District - Michael Mery (DEM)
  • District Judge, 57th Judicial District - Antonia Arteaga (DEM)
  • District Judge, 73rd Judicial District - David Canales (DEM)
  • District Judge, 131st Judicial District - John Gabriel, Jr. (DEM)
  • District Judge, 166th Judicial District - Laura Salinas (DEM)
  • District Judge, 175th Judicial District - Mary Roman (DEM)
  • District Judge, 379th Judicial District - Ron Rangel (DEM)
  • District Judge, 386th Judicial District - Stephen D. Smith (DEM)
  • District Judge, 399th Judicial District - Ray J. Olivarri (DEM)
  • District Judge, 407th Judicial District - Karen Pozza (DEM)
  • District Judge, 408th Judicial District - Larry Noll (DEM)
  • District Judge, 438th Judicial District - Gloria Saldaña (DEM)
  • Sheriff - Amadeo Ortiz (DEM)
  • County Tax Assessor Collector - No Endorsement
  • County Commissioner, Precinct No. 1 - Sergio “Chico” Rodriguez (DEM)
  • Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 1, Place 1 - No Endorsement
  • Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 2, Place 1 - Roberto “Robbie” Vazquez (DEM)
  • Constable, Precinct No. 1 - Ruben C. Tejeda (DEM)
  • Constable, Precinct No. 2 - Val Flores (DEM)
  • Constable, Precinct No. 3 - Edward (Ed) Coleman (DEM)
  • Constable, Precinct No. 4 - Robert (Mike) Blount (DEM)

For a list of early voting times and locations as well as your precinct polling location on November 6, visit the Bexar County Elections Department website at www.bexar.org/elections.

The last day to register to vote in the November 6th General Election is October 9, 2012.  Go to http://www.bexar.org/cfdocs/ElectionsPublic/VRDB/VRSearch01.cfm to verify that you are registered to vote in Bexar County.

Copyright © 2013 Stonewall Democrats of San Antonio. All Rights Reserved. Political Advertising Paid For By Stonewall Democrats of San Antonio.